2010 Trainee Awards

In response to a call for proposals, the TDLC Training Committee awarded the following small grants to support trainee research and collaboration. Below is a list of awardees and funded projects:

David Peterson, Sameer Saproo, Cuong Tran, Mehrdad Yazdani, and Mary Mullane
Inst: UC San Diego
PI: Howard Poizner
Project: Reaching for choices during probabilistic learning: tough decisions, rough moves.

Estella H. Liu & Matthew G. Wisniewski
Inst: The University at Buffalo, SUNY
PI: Eduardo Mercado
Project: Age-Related Differences in Auditory Perceptual Learning

Olivia Cheung
Inst: Vanderbilt University
PI: Isabel Gauthier
Project: Decoding category selectivity in the ventral visual system: The interactions between visual appearance, conceptual knowledge and perceptual expertise

Christine Smith
Inst: UC San Diego
PI: Larry Squire, Robert Clark
Project: Automated Segmentation and Alignment of Anatomical and Functional MRI

Mary D Mullane
Inst: UC San Diego
PI: Andrea Chiba, Marion Stewart Bartlett
Project: Investigating Emotional Contagion and Facial Mimicry During Auditory Perception of Emotive Vocalizations

Robert Lindsey
Inst: University of Colorado at Boulder
PI: Michael Mozer
Project: Intelligent Tutoring Systems

Sophie Lebrecht
Inst: Brown University
PI: Michael J. Tarr
AIM: To norm a set of objects for affective properties

Jonathan Folstein
Inst: University of Colorado at Boulder
PI: Isabel Gauthier, Thomas Palmeri

Owen Lewis & Robert Lindsey
Inst: University of Colorado at Boulder, UC San Diego
PI: Michael Mozer, Harold Pashler
Project: Bayesian Optimization of Human Fact Learning

Kamran Diba
Inst: Rutgers University
PI: Gyorgy Buzsaki
Project: The role of entorhinal input in hippocampal dynamics

Tingfan Wu, Jacob Whitehill
Inst: UC San Diego
PI: Javier Movellan
Project: Building A Wearable Motion Capture System for Motor Learning Studies

Matt Wilder
Inst: University of Colorado at Boulder
PI: Michael Mozer
Project: Modeling Sequential Effects from a Rational Perspective