Home Press Room Events

2012 TDLC Summer Fellows Institute (SFI) - Schedule

WEEK 1 (Aug. 6-11) instruction and lab sessions will take place in the Computer Science and Engineering Building (EBU3B) (Map), room 4140, UNLESS NOTED OTHERWISE BELOW

WEEK 2 (Aug. 13-17) talks will take place (NOTE VENUE CHANGE!)
in the Computer Science and Engineering Building (EBU3B), room 4140
(Driving Directions)
Breakfast: Daily, 8:30-9:00(Aug. 6-17 in CSE 4140; UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW
(Driving Directions)

Lunch: 12:15-1:15 (Location: "Stone Bear" Courtyard – outside of the CSE Building
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED BELOW)
During the lunches, trainees will give a brief presentation of their research interests
(schedule here)
The SFI project presentations will take place on Saturday, August 18, from 9:00 am – 12:15 pm,
in the Computer Science and Engineering Building (EBU3B), room 1202

(Driving Directions)
(schedule here)

WEEK 1 

Date/Location

Morning Session:
9:00 - 12:15

Afternoon/Evening Session:
1:30 - 5:30 (w/ possible evening tutorial)

Mon, Aug 6
CSE 4140

9:00 – 9:15 Gary Cottrell, Director, TDLC
Welcome
(PDF or PPT)

Interacting Memory Systems
9:15 – 10:15 – Robert Clark:
The Multiple Memory Systems of the Brain

10:15 – 11:15 – Michael Mozer:
Theories of the Spacing Effect

11:15 – 11:30 – BREAK

11:30 – 12:30 – Andrea Chiba:
Perpetual plasticity and the dentate gyrus

Lab

1:30: Mike Mozer:
Spacing effects

3:00: Robert Clark, TA: Jena Hales
Comparative Neuroanatomy.

 Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30)
Akin Omigbodun
Room 4140 
Linear Algebra (7 mb)

Tues, Aug 7 
CSE 4140


Social Interaction

9:00 – 9:40 – Deborah Forster:
SIN Overview

9:40-10:40 Kaya de Barbaro:  Collecting and analyzing data for understanding the development of triadic attention

10:45-11:00 Break

11-11:40 - Gwen Littlewort:
Methods for facial expression analysis: ELAN, CERT and FACS

11:40-12:00 - Jake Whitehill: An Optimal Control Approach to Affect-sensitive Automated Teaching


Lab

Collection and representation of multimodal features of human behavior.
Using CERT, ELAN and other
labeling tools and discursis  to
analyze video data

 Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30)
Akin Omigbodun
Room 4140 
Matlab

Wed, Aug 8 
CSE 4140

 

Sensorimotor

9:00-10:00 - Virginia de Sa:
Perception and Psychophysics

10:00-11:00 - Alex Simpkins: Towards methods for robotic systems capable of human-level dexterity in manipulation
and locomotion


11:00 – 11:15 – BREAK

11:15-12:15 - Emo Todorov: Optimal control of movement in animals and robots

Labs
Alex Simpkins:
Robotics Systems, Signals, and Hardware

 Jason Trees and Markus Plank: Movement and memory in a
virtual radial maze


 Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30)
Cory Rieth:
Python file
R file

Thurs, Aug 9 
CSE 4140

Modeling and Analysis
9:00-10:00 - Gary Cottrell:
Neural Network Models
(PDF or PPT)

10:00-11:00 - Mike Mozer:
Bayesian models

11:15-12:15 - Angela Yu:
Diffusion Models of decision making
and reaction time



Labs

1:30: Gary Cottrell: PCA/ICA
Matlab neural net demo

3:00: Cory Rieth: MVPA
4:30: Janet Wiles: Discursis

 
Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30)
 
Ian Greenhouse:
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS)

Fri, Aug 10 
CSE 4140

 

Perceptual Expertise
 The Time Scale of Perceptual Expertise 
9:00-10:00 - Jim Tanaka: Becoming an Expert, One Day at a Time 

10:00-11:00 - Tim Curran: Expertise, Millisecond by Millisecond
Download: PDF / PPT

11:15-12:15 - Iris Gordon: What is perceptual expertise, anyway?



Lab

Iris Gordon: Photoshop exercises in morphing and holistic perception

 
Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30)

Ruixin Yang: Eye Tracker Tutorial




Sat, Aug 11 
SDSC B234E

Motion Capture

(PLEASE NOTE DIFFERENT VENUE!: We will be meeting at the Motion Capture Facility, San Diego Supercomputer Center B234E)

8:30 – 9:00 - BREAKFAST (SDSC B234E)

9:00 – 12:15 - Howard Poizner, Marcus Plank, and Jason Trees: Introduction to the Motion Capture Lab
12:15 – 1:15 – LUNCH (SDSC B234E)

MEG and MRI
(We will carpool to the facility in Sorrento Valley – if you are a local participant, we would appreciate you offering to carpool those from out of town)

1:30 – 6:00 PM
Tim Brown
: Introduction to MEG and fMRI

 

Sun, Aug 12

DAY OFF

Field Trip: San Diego Zoo

WEEK 2

Date

Morning Session (CSE 4140):
9:00-12:15

Afternoon/Evening Session:
1:30

Mon, Aug 13 
CSE 4140

 

- Talks -

9:00 –Bob Clark

Disambiguating Memory deficits
from Perceptual deficits

10:00 -  Victor Minces and Alex Khalil
Gamelan project: Exploring the connection between music, timing, and cognition 

(15 min. break)

11:15 – Paula Tallal:
The role of temporal dynamics in hemispheric specialization

Week-Long Project

Tue, Aug 14
CSE 4140

 

- Talks -

9:00 – Javier Movellan

An atheist a priest and a Jew walk into a lab

10:00 – Markus Plank
EEG dynamics during planning of spatially-directed 3d limb movements   

(15 min. break)

11:15 – Howard Poizner

Sensorimotor control
in Parkinson's disease

Week-Long Project


Wed, Aug 15
CSE 4140

 

- Talks -

9:00 - Dave Peterson

Nested time scales in basal ganglia mediated learning

10:00 - Rankin Williams McGugin
High-resolution imaging of expertise reveals reliable object selectivity in the FFA related to perceptual performance
  

(15 min. break)

11:15 -  Braden Purcell

Simulating the behavioral
and neural dynamics of
perceptual decisions


Week-Long Project

Thu, Aug 16
CSE 4140

 

- Talks -

9:00 - Marlene Behrmann

Psychological and neural processes underlying face perception: insights from normal and atypical populations

10:00 - Gary Cottrell
What can computational models tell us about face processing?
 
(for pdf, click here)

(15 min. break)

11:15 – Gedeon Deák

Play Time: How We Learn To Share,
Take Turns, and Cooperate  

 

Week-Long Project

Fri, Aug 17
CSE 4140

 

9:30 - 10:00 - Breakfast

- Talks -

10:00 - Marni Bartlett
Sensorimotor learning of facial expression: A novel intervention for children with autism  

(15 min. break)

11:15 - Gary Cottrell

Efficient Coding: From Retina
Ganglion Cells To V2 Cells

(for pdf, click here)


Week-Long Project

Sat, Aug 18
CSE 1202

 

Week-Long Project Presentations 
CSE 1202
Breakfast: 8:30 - 9:00
Talks: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
(schedule here)
(Driving Directions)
Lunch Follows


Party At Gary's House!!!
6:30 PM