Home Press Room Events

2015 TDLC Boot Camp Schedule

Note*: Please bring your own laptop

WEEK 1 (Aug. 10-16) instruction and lab sessions will take place at
Cognitive Science Building (CogSci) Room 003 (Map)
Unless otherwise noted in schedule below

WEEK 2 (Aug. 17-22) Talks at CogSci Building, Room 003
Every day:
Breakfast: 8:30-9:00AM
Courtyard of CogSci Bldg
Lunch:* 12:15-1:15PM Courtyard of CogSci Bldg (exceptions below)
*During the lunches, trainees will give a brief presentation of their research interests (schedule TBD)

**Please Note:
Out of Town Participants
:
Dinner is provided for you daily at Café Ventanas (map),
EXCEPTIONS: Saturday 8/22 Dinner & Sunday 8/23 Breakfast will be at Canyon Vista (map)

FINAL DAY:
Saturday, August 22, 9AM – 12:15PM, in the CogSci Building, Rm 003

12:30-5:30: Rest and Recuperate!

6PM-? Party (with Gary's famous cashew chili) at Gary's house:
6711 Edmonton Ave, San Diego, CA 92122

WEEK 1 

Date/Location

Morning Session:
9:00AM - 12:15PM

Afternoon/Evening Session:
1:30 - 5:00PM
(w/ possible evening tutorial)

Mon, Aug 10
CogSci 003


9:00 – 9:15AM Gary Cottrell, Director, TDLC
Welcome
! (PDF or PPT)

Sensorimotor Network (SMN)

9:15 - 10:15AM: Eddie Mercado
(Univ. of Buffalo): Auditory Perceptual Learning& Plasticity
(PDF or PPT)

10:15 - 11:15AM: David Peterson (UCSD): Motor Learning & Dopamine

11:15 – 11:30AM: – BREAK

11:30AM-12:30PM: Virginia de Sa
(UCSD): Perception and Psychophysics

12:30-1:30PM: Lunch & Presentations

 

Lab:
1:30 – 2:30PM: Leanne Chukoskie
Measuring Eye Movements

2:30 – 2:45PM: BREAK

2:45 – 3:35PM Ginny de Sa and
Tom Donoghue
(UCSD)
EEG in the Wild

Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30PM):
Ben Cipollini, Vicente Malave, Tomoki Tsuchida (UCSD):

Python (tutorial)

 


Tues, Aug 11 
CogSci 003


Social Interaction Network (SIN)

9:00-10:00AM: Gwen Littlewort (UCSD):
SIN Overview

10:00-11:00AM: Gedeon Deák (UCSD):
Social dimensions of infant cognitive developmenta

(PDF)

11:00-11:15AM: Break

11:15AM-12:15PM: Terry Jernigan (UCSD):
The Developing Mind and Brain
(PDF)

12:15-1:15PM: Lunch & Presentations




Labs:
1:30 – 5:00PM: Filippo Rossi (UCSD):
A Primer in the Analysis of Facial Expression Time Series (syllabus)

Nadir Weibel (UCSD):
Lab In A Box (ChronoSense) (pdf)

Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30PM):
Nadir Weibel (UCSD):
ChronoViz annotation tool


 

Wed, Aug 12 
CogSci 003


Interacting Memory Systems (IMS)

9:00-10:00AM: Christine Smith (UCSD):
Memory Systems and the Brain
(PDF)

10:00-11:00AM: Lara Rangel
(soon to be UCSD!):
There is a time & a place for every dentate gyrus granule cell

11:15AM-12:15PM: Michael Mozer
(Univ. of Colorado, Boulder):
Overcoming Temptation: Theory & Practice
(PDF or PPT)

12:15 – 1:15PM: Lunch & Presentations

OPTIONAL ACTIVITY:
Perseid Meteor Shower Viewing:
Cuyamaca Rancho State Park
8:45-9:00PM: Load up Carpool with locals
Return: 1:00AM?


Lab
:
1:30-2:45PM: Kristyn Hensby & Jonathan Taufatofua (Univ. of Queensland):
RUBI-Oz: Observation from video & the design of a social robot
(Worksheet)

2:45-3:00PM Walk to DART/TDLC Neuroscience Seminar talk at Roth Auditorium, Sanford Consortium (map)

3:00-4:00PM Andrea Chiba (UCSD):
The Basal Forebrain, Uncertainty,
and "Attention"


4:00-5:00 Reception outside
Roth Auditorium


Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30PM):
The TDLC Data Grid
Reagan Moore (UNC)
Introduction to data grids and interactive use of the TDLC datagrid

Thurs, Aug 13
CogSci 003


Perceptual Expertise Network (PEN)

9:00 -10:00AM: Jim Tanaka
(Univ. of Victoria):
Becoming an Expert, One Day at a Time
(PDF)
(related article)

10:00-11:00AM: Tim Curran
(Univ. of Colorado, Boulder):
Expertise, Millisecond by Milliseconda

(PDF or PPT)
(related article)

11:00-11:15AM: Break

11:15AM-12:15PM: Gary Cottrell (UCSD): Solving the Visual Expertise Mystery
with models

(PDF or PPT)

12:15-1:15PM: Lunch & Presentations



Lab:

1:30-5:00PM: Vicente Malave (UCSD)
How to run experiments on Amazon Mechanical Turk (mturk); the Vanderbilt Expertise Test (VET)
(Online experiments doc)

Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30PM):

7:00 – 8:30PM Leanne Chukoskie (UCSD)
Passive eye tracking
and gaze-contingent games 

(PDF or PPT)

Fri, Aug 14
CogSci 003

 

Modeling Day

9:00-10:00AM: Gary Cottrell (UCSD):
Why Model? (PDF or PPT)

10:00-11:00AM: Gary Cottrell (UCSD):
The space of cognitive models: Connectionist, Bayesian, Math Psychaa



11:00-11:15AM: Break

11:15AM-12:15PM: Gary Cottrell (UCSD): Perceptrons (PDF or PPT)
Also: (PDF or PPT)

12:15-1:15PM: Lunch & Presentations





Labs:

1:30-5:00PM: Tomoki Tsuchida &
Gary Cottrell
(UCSD):
Interactive tutorial: Gabor filters, PCA, Perceptrons & Backprop: What they are, how to implement them and use them to model face processing
(PDF or PPT)

Evening Tutorial (7:00-8:30):

NONE





Sat, Aug 15

SDSC Patio
MEG Facility

CogSci 003


8:15 – 8:50AM: BREAKFAST
(SDSC Auditorium Patio - map)
9:00AM: Uber cars leave to the
Radiology Imaging Lab
,
Sorrento Valley:
3510 Dunhill Street
San Diego, CA 92121
9:30AM – 11:30AM: MEG Demo: Tim Brown (UCSD):
Introduction to MEG and fMRI

11:45AM(?): Vanpool back to SDSC
12:15-1:15PM: Boxed Lunch & Presentations


 

Lab:
1:30-5:00PM: Ben Cipollini, Vicente Malave, Tomoki Tsuchida (UCSD):
Neuroimaging Data Analysis using MVPA, RDMs, and ICA, and an introduction to publicly available data sets and how to access them

Sun, Aug 16

DAY OFF

Field Trip: San Diego Zoo w/
Deborah Forster & Balboa Park site seeing
Uber Pick Up: 9:00AM
in front of San Diego SuperComputer Center Bldg

Meet Deborah Forster at Front Gate of Zoo she will hand out tickets
Return Trip: 4:00PM front of Zoo,
return in time for campus dinner at 5:00PM.

WEEK 2

Date

Morning Session:
9:00-12:15

Afternoon/Evening Session:
1:30

Mon, Aug 17 
CogSci 003


- Talks -

9:00AM – Gary Cottrell


10:00AM - Ben Cipollini
A Developmental Model of
Lateralized Visual Processing


(15 min. break)

11:15AM – Daniel Bub (UVic)
Objects and their affordances
(PDF)


12:15-1:15PM: Lunch


Week-Long Project

Tue, Aug 18
CogSci 003


- Talks -

9:00AM – No Talk Scheduled

10:00AM – Andrea Chiba
(UCSD)

(15 min. break)

11:15AM – Gedeon Deák
The Ontogeny of
Socially Guided Attention

(PDF)


12:15-1:15PM: Lunch


Week-Long Project


Wed, Aug 19
CogSci 003


- Talks -


9:00AM - No Talk Scheduled! Sleep in!

10:00AM – Leanne Chukoskie
Harnessing the motor system for
improved cognition

(PDF)


(15 min. break)

11:15AM – Dave Peterson
Learning the wrong policy:  
pathological action selection


12:15-1:15PM: Lunch


Week-Long Project

3:00-4:00PM: Mike Mozer
(University of Colorado, Boulder)
Using Machine Learning To
Amplify Human Learning

(PDF)

Thu, Aug 20
CogSci 003


- Talks -

9:00AM - No Talk Scheduled

10:00AM – Marlene Behrmann
Cortical circuits in perception

(15 min. break)

11:15AM – Gary Cottrell
RICA 2.0: From retinal
ganglion cells to V2


12:15-1:15AM: Lunch

Week-Long Project

Fri, Aug 21
CogSci 003


-Talks -

9:00 – 10:00AM Tom Palmeri
An example of model-based
cognitive neuroscience

(PDF)



12:15-1:15PM: Lunch



Week-Long Project

Sat, Aug 22
CogSci 003

 

Week-Long Project Presentations
CogSci 003


Breakfast: 8:30 - 9:00

Talks: 9:00 am - 12:15 pm
(schedule here)

Lunch: 12:15 – 1:15

6:00 PM: Party At Gary's House!!!
Transportation TBD


Sun, Aug 23: Check Out from Residence Halls 7AM – 10AM